Georg Heinrich Buchsenschutz Family Cemetery -- Bexar County, TX
14R E 557407 N 3272310
Most folks think of San Antonio and Bexar County as a predominantly Hispanic town - but it's really VERY German.

German settlers were arriving in the Hill Country of Texas starting in the 1840s, and spread throughout the area. They have a very strong presence in San Antonio and Bexar county.

This small family cemetery for the Georg Heinrich Buchsenschutz family, on his former homestead, reminds of the German settlers who helped tame this part of Texas.

The Georg Heinrich Buchsenschutz Family Cemetery is well protected and difficult to access. It is located in a utility easement that runs through a neighborhood in north Bexar County TX.

A state historic marker at the cemetery reads as follows:

"Georg Heinrich Buchsenschutz Family Cemetery

Mexican War veteran Georg Heinrich Buchsenschutz came to Texas in 1850. He bought more than 200 acres of farmland in this area in 1860, the same year he wed Friederike Schulmeier, with whom he had ten children. Their oldest daughter, Friederike, died at the age of fifteen in 1881 and was buried on the homestead. Her father was interred near her in 1895. Between 1910 and 1946, eleven other family members were buried at the cemetery. The site remains open to family descendants.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2001"