OLDEST -- Business in Hunter TX
14R E 594369 N 3297721
A state historic marker at Riley's Tavern, the oldest business in the town of Hunter and the holder of liquor license 00001, which was granted to this tavern at the end of Prohibition, now the oldest business in the ghost town of Hunter.

Riley's Tavern has been serving cold beers and hot hamburgers since 1933 at this location in a wide spot on the road in rural Comal County, not far from El Camino Real. They are the proud holders of the first liquor license granted in Texas after Prohibition.

The marker reads as follows:

RILEY'S TAVERN

Riley’s Tavern, Hunter’s oldest business, is housed in a circa 1895 building that was the Galloway Saloon and later home to the Bernardino Sanchez family. In 1933, Texas was the 23rd state to vote for the repeal of Prohibition. Shortly thereafter, J.C. Riley and his uncle drove a Model T to the steps of the state capitol in Austin to obtain the first license issued in Texas – number 00001. At the stroke of midnight on Sep. 14, 1933, 3.2% beer could be sold and Comal County had sufficient stock available to meet the demand. Riley operated the business until his death in 1992. His tavern, midway between Austin and San Antonio, has been a popular destination for decades of travelers, with many from neighboring dry counties. (2013)

Marker is property of the state of Texas"
Type of documentation of superlative status: historic marker