Restaurant Mühli - Allschwil, BL, Switzerland
The sign of a restaurant in a former water mill in Allschwil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The sign of the restaurant Mühli in Allschwil shows a golden water wheel in a brown-black border.

This upscale restaurant is set in a 17th-century timber-framed building in the south of Allschwil. The house used to be a mill, the only one in the area that was allowed to grind flour for the hosts of the Catholic Church. In the middle of the 20th century, the mill was abandoned, acquired by the municipality and converted into a restaurant.

DE: Das Wirtshausschild des Restaurants Mühli in Allschwil zeigt ein goldenes Wasserrad in einer braun-schwarzen Umrandung.

Das Restaurant der gehobenen Preisklasse befindet sich in einem Fachwerkbau aus dem 17. Jahrhundert im Süden von Allschwil. Das Haus war früher eine Mühle, die einzige in der Umgebung, die Mehl für die Hostien der katholischen Kirche mahlen durfte. In der Mitte des 20. Jahrhunderts wurde die Mühle aufgegeben und von der Gemeinde in ein Restaurant umgebaut.
Shop Name: Restaurant Mühli

Kind of Shop: Restaurant