Humble State Bank Building Clock - Humble, TX
15R E 281618 N 3320684
This original early 20th century clock can be found at the SW corner of Main Street and Avenue B in downtown Humble, Texas -- mounted to the old 1912 Humble State Bank Building.

This unique clock is mounted to the former 1912 Humble State Bank Building at 218 E Main Street in downtown Humble, Texas.

The Founder and President of the now-defunct Humble State Bank was Ross Sterling, better known as the founder of Humble Oil (now Exxon) as well as the Governor of Texas from 1931 to 1933.

Mr. Sterling has this structure erected to replace his original "Humble State Bank" that burned down during the great Humble Fire of February 14th, 1912. The original building -- which was also the first brick building in town -- was located right next door on a plot currently occupied by the Humble Masonic Lodge. It is assumed that the clock was mounted not longer after the building's original construction.

The clock is ornately mounted above the old bank's building main entrance, right at the corner of Main Street and Avenue B. It includes two identical faces -- facing East and West -- so as to be easily spotted when driving on the city's main [2-lane] thoroughfare.

Both sides sport a rather simple design, almost like a contemporary wristwatch: straight and elongated white 'hour/minute' hands along with a slightly thinner red 'seconds' hand mounted on a black face and white roman numerals. The center of the face reads "Erich Clock Co. - Conroe, Texas". The clock is surrounded by a blue neon light, which itself is surrounded by the words "Humble State Bank Bldg."
Status: Working

Display: Mounted