Captain Bob Lee - Hunt County, TX
14S E 753231 N 3693395
An obelisk placed at the grave of Captain Bob Lee in 1953 notes that he was "Shot from Ambush and Died Near this Spot" in June, 1869. He is buried in Lee Cemetery, southwest of Leonard, TX.

Captain Lee was the "Lee" in the Lee–Peacock Feud (see Website) that was fought in this area just after the Civil War. The feud was essentially a continuation of the Civil War, with native Texans loyal to the Confederacy resenting the imposition of Reconstruction. Bob Lee essentially became the leader for the natives, while Lewis Peacock ran the Union League, an organization devoted to protecting Union sympathizers and newly-freed blacks.

An attempt by Peacock and his men to extort Lee backfired, triggering the feud which resulted in the deaths of at least fifty men between 1867 and 1869. Things became so bad that Peacock called in US troops, whose authorities ignored an attempt in Pilot Grove on Lee's life by one of Peacock's men. Lee was injured, and while recuperating, his physician was murdered by Peacock's men. The violence escalated, and a bounty was placed on Lee's head as he hid out in Wildcat Thicket in this area. Lee was ultimately betrayed by one of his own men, and shot here on May 24, 1869. The betrayer was in turn murdered by his nephew, who was also one of Lee's men. While Lee's death decreased the level of violence, some fighting continued, and the feud finally wound down as Lewis Peacock himself was murdered in 1871.

The obelisk is the only thing to mark Captain Lee's grave, and it stands about five feet tall. The Confederate battle flag is at the top, a nod to his service during the Civil War, and the inscription is:

Capt. Bob Lee
Son of Dan W. and
Polly Davis Lee

Served under
General Forrest
in Civil War

Shot from Ambush and
Died Near this Spot
June 1869

Erected 1953 In Memory
Of This Native Texan
By a Grandson --
Dial H. Elkins

While visitors like to leave coins on the base, they also like to leave beer bottles scattered in some kind of show of support. Lee's status as a Confederate officer hasn't spared his headstone from the vandals -- maybe his rank encouraged them -- as there are signs that it has been a target for shooting. They've done their work on many of the headstones here, toppling and/or breaking them.

Idiots have already been active here. Do not join them by bringing in your political issues, no matter how just you may believe your cause to be. Leave only footprints, take only photographs, and if you must act, pick up a history book, read it, and leave the dead alone.

Type of Death Listed: Murder