The Castle of Molivos, Lesvos - Greece
The castle of Molivos is located on top of a mountain at Northern Lesvos.
Location: Greece

The castle of Molyvos is located on the north part of Lesvos, in the province of Ancient Mithymna and it is the second biggest and most important fortress in the island. It was erected during the Byzantine period on the ancient remains of the fortification for the defense of the locals against the Turkish and Frankish invasions. Because of its important strategic position, the castle of Molyvos could control the north passage to Adrammitynos Bay.

It was built with reddish brown trachyte. There are three successive gates for accessing the castle. The exterior one opens at the southernmost end of the outer bailey and was built by the Ottomans. In short distance, there is the second gate that leads to an open-air yard which is protected by the inner walls. The third gate which is the main entrance of the castle dates back to the 14th century and it’s very impressive because it was made of thick wood encrusted with metal plates. In the interior of the castle there are some buildings maintaining in good condition which date back to the Ottoman period. One of them was probably used as a gunpowder magazine. Throughout the years the castle has been repaired and renovated, and today it’s considered to be one of the most well preserved fortresses in Eastern Mediterranean. During summer, many cultural events take place in the interior space of the castle.

Source: lesvosgreece.gr
Type: Ruin