The Mills Brothers
Singing runs in the family!

Marker Text:

Grandfather, William H. Mills, a local Jubilee Singer, had a barber shop here, 1871-1931. Father, John H., went to Ohio. Four sons, born there, formed first vocal group to overcome racial barriers, gaining a mass audience. Father was its bass, 1936-56; group endured, 1925-81.

The brothers, born in Ohio, where know for their harmony. They sang to a guitar, but people thought not. When Harry forgot his kazoo, he cupped his hands over his mouth and tired to emulate the sound of his kazoo, it sounded more like a trumpet. What a novelty. So John, became a tuba, Donald a trombone, Herbert and Harry trumpets. In 1926 when John Jr. died, his father took his place as bass singer. Here are a few of their hits that I've heard of. Also, go to the web site listed at the bottom of the page to hear a few of their songs. Take the Historic Photo Tour. Each page has a different song. Remember, the insturtments you hear in the background are the Mills Brothers making the sounds with their mouths!!!!

Glow Worm
Sweet Georgia Brown