Fox School Gymnasium - Fox, OK
The Fox schools are a beautiful example of how the WPA aided rural Oklahoma in the 1930's.

Fox, Oklahoma is a small unincorporated community on Highway 76, north of Healdton. Its population is less than 250. On the east side of Highway 76 is a complex of school buildings, three of which were constructed by the PWA and WPA.

This is an gymnasium constructed by the WPA between October 1936 and March 1937. It is a one-story building of tan brick, and has a flat and arched roof. Multi-paned windows have been spray painted with some covered with wood panels. A plaque alongside the entrance indicates it is being used as the Fox Den Museum - Donated by Class of 1980 - Dedicated June 26, 1999. There are two entrances on the front elevation (west) which are recessed and have two doors with covered transoms.

Fox School
Board of Education