Old Stone Fort Museum -- Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches TX
The Old Stone Fort Museum earned a mention in the WPA Guide to Texas

The Old Stone Fort, built 1788-91 in downtown Nacogdoches, demolished 1902, stones rescued and preserved, then stones were recovered and the fort rebuilt on the campus of Stephen F. Austin State Teacher's College on 1936.

The WPA writers must have been impressed with the history here, because they wrote about it as follows:

"On the campus of the Stephen F. Austin State Teachers College is a REPRODUCTION OF THE OLD STONE FORT. This structure was built of stone used in an early fort which is believed to have been erected by Gil Ybarbo in 1779, and at various times was held by Spain, the [page 284] Magee-Gutierrez Expedition, filibustered of the so-called Long Republic and the Fredonian Republic, and by Mexico, Texas, the Confederacy, and the United States."

A 2008 historic marker at the Old Stone Fort Museum reads as follows:

OLD STONE FORT MUSEUM

Opening in 1936, the Stone Fort Museum has interpreted the history of East Texas and of the Old Stone Fort while also elevating the local historic preservation ethic. The Old Stone Fort, built in the late 18th century, was an integral part in a wide array of historic changes occurring in East Texas. The razing of the original building in 1902 caused consternation throughout the state and encouraged organizations to preserve other historic structures.

In 1908, the Cum Concilio Club, a local women's organization, opened a memorial building dedicated to the razed structure. By the 1930s, the Texas Centennial Advisory Board of Nacogdoches, along with the Nacogdoches Historical Society, proposed that the monument be replaced by a structure that more closely replicated the original building. A renewed interest in history, spurred by the upcoming centennial of Texas independence, aided the realization of the project. The Texas Centennial Commission approved the construction of the building on the campus of Stephen F. Austin State Teachers College (now Stephen F. Austin State University). Architect Hal B. Tucker designed the structure, and construction was completed by October 1936. Since then, museum staff have worked to interpret the history of the Old Stone Fort and of East Texas, with particular emphasis on the periods of Spanish and Mexican rule.

In 1992, work was completed on renovations to the museum building, meant to restore a higher degree of authenticity. Today, the Stone Fort Museum continues to serve Texas by interpreting East Texas history though exhibits, programs, and its housing in a replica of an important early Texas structure. (2008)

Marker is property of the state of Texas"
Book: Texas