Kleinwasserkraftwerk Aare-Stauwehr - Winznau, SO, Switzerland
32T E 418674 N 5246268
The dam between Winznau and Olten was built in 1917, it regulates the inflow of the Aare canal to the hydroelectric power plant of Gösgen, but it also contains a much smaller power plant.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The dam between Winznau and Olten is about 100 meters wide and has a peculiar roofed superstructure, that also contains a pedestrian crosswalk.

The dam dates back to 1917 and regulates the tributary to the old course of the river Aare, which was then bypassed with a six-kilometer-long canal to direct the water to the then new built power plant of Gösgen, and at the same time minimize floodings in the agricultural areas along the Aare river.

However, since 1962 it also contains a small hydroelectric power plant, which, like the large one in Gösgen, is operated by the Alpiq. The old Dopier turbine was replaced in 2003 by a Kaplan turbine, which has doubled the capacity to 0.28 MW, it can supply about 480 households with electricity.

DE: Das Stauwehr zwischen Winznau und Olten ist etwa 100 Meter breit und hat einen eigentümlichen überdachten Oberbau, in dem sich auch ein Füssgängerübergang befindet.

Das Wehr stammt aus dem Jahr 1917 und reguliert den Zufluss zum alten Flusslauf der Aare, der damals mit einem rund sechs Kilometer langen Kanal umgangen wurde, um das Wasser zum ebenfalls damals erbauten Kraftwerk Gösgen zu leiten und gleichzeitig die Hochwasser in den Landwirtschaftsgebieten entlang der Aare zu minimieren.

Es enthält aber seit 1962 auch ein Kleinwasserkraftwerk, das wie das grosse in Gösgen von der Alpiq betrieben wird. Die alte Dotier-Turbine wurde 2003 durch eine Kaplanturbine ersetzt, die die Leistung Leistung auf 0.28 MW rund verdoppelt hat, damit können etwa 480 Haushalte mit Strom versorgt werden.
Operational: yes

Type of power station: Run-of-the-river