Théâtre Aimé Césaire - Fort-de-France, Martinique
[EN] The former City Hall of Fort-de-France is a neo-classical building, and is home to the Aimé Césaire Theater. [FR] L’ancien Hôtel de ville de Fort-de-France est un bâtiment de style néo-classique, il abrite le théâtre Aimé Césaire.
Location: Martinique

The town hall was built from 1848 by an entrepreneur named Krous.

It was destroyed by a fire in 1890 and a cyclone in 1891. A new building was inaugurated in September 1901.

The façade is decorated with the weapons of the city and the patriotic motto "Semper Francia": France always.

With a bell tower, the new building is a fine example of Caribbean construction with a strong presence of wood and decorations of serrated friezes.

Inside, on the first floor, a statue of 1879, by Albert Carrier-Belleuse, represents a slave whose chains have just been broken; The base bears the names of all the members of the Provisional Government of 1848.

The building is also equipped with an Italian theater, completed in 1912.

It is in this old town hall, that we were married in 1976, by Mr. Aimé Césaire.