Montana State Capitol - Helena, MT
12T E 421976 N 5159738
Ground was broken in 1899 for Montana's grand capitol building and construction in the capitol campus has continued, off and on, ever since.
Location: Montana, United States

A lot of time went into the section on the Capitol Building in the American Guide series, Montana, A State Guide Book. Of course, there's more in the district that the Capitol Building - a great many of the buildings that comprise the capitol district were already in place by 1939.
11. The STATE CAPITOL (open 9-5 Mon.-Fri.; 9-4 Sat.; custodian acts as guide), 6th Ave. between S. Montana and S. Roberts Sts. and extending to Lockey Ave., is built on the crown of a gently sloping hill surrounded by extensive grounds. The site, with $4,000 for landscaping, was given to the State in 1895 by promoters of the Lennox residential area.

The massive three-story structure, neoclassic in style, is built on a symmetrical plan with a wide central section, broken by central and end pavilions and impressive colonnaded wings. The building is raised on a rusticated first story and topped with a classic cornice and balustraded parapet. The dominant external feature is the lofty central dome, surfaced with copper and surmounted by a small reproduction of the Statue of Liberty. It is raised on a heavy square base embellished on each face with a pedimented central motif. Light is admitted to the rotunda beneath the dome through triple windows in the base and through a series of bull's eye windows in the collar of the dome. The building is 464 feet long and 130 feet wide, with an average height of 90 feet. The dome rises 165 feet. The central, or original, section of the building, is 250 feet by 130 feet; it was built of sandstone, but in 1933 CWA workers faced it with Montana granite to conform with the exterior finish of the two wings.
From Montana, a state guide book
One of the newest historic districts in the state, the Montana State Capitol Campus Historic District was entered in the register on February 23, 2016. Its 60 acre campus encompasses 15 contributing buildings, 3 contributing sites and 9 contributing objects.

Its long period of significance begins in 1895, when the state purchased the Capitol Grounds on Helena's eastside, and ends in 1982 with the completion of a planned construction cycle. The ending date extends past the typical 50 years from the present to include events of exceptional significance to the state of Montana, including passage of the transformative Executive Reorganization Act in 1971 and the adoption of a new state constitution in 1972.

The last construction associated with the 1972 master plan occurred in 1982. Because these resources represent the larger vision, and are the physical evidence of the 1972 master plan, the period of significance extends to 1982.
From the National Parks

The centerpiece of the campus is the capitol building, the cornerstone for which was laid in 1899, dedication taking place in 1902 and complementary wings added in 1909. In 1910 the small Capitol Annex was built, initially serving as the legislative restaurant. Other buildings were added to the campus to house the offices of various government departments, all of which were housed in the capitol building until construction of the first auxiliary building, the Livestock Building, in 1918 and the Board of Health Building in 1919-1920. Following these were the Montana Highway Department Building in 1936, the Veterans & Pioneers Memorial Building in 1950-1952 and the State Laboratory Building in 1954-1955. Many more were added, the most recent contributing building being the Justice Building & Montana State Library, built in 1980-1982. Since that time, only one building, the non-contributing Department of Natural Resources & Conservation Building, built in 1983-1985, has added to the campus streetscape.

Contributing objects include several memorials, living trees and the statue atop the capitol dome, named Montana.
Montana State Capitol Campus Historic District The Montana State Capitol Campus Historic District is characterized by excellent examples of high-style public architecture that range in height from one to five stories. The sandstone and granite Montana State Capitol (1899-1902, wings constructed 1909-1912) sets the district’s aesthetic tone, with most other buildings harmonizing with the impressive Neoclassical Revival building in style and/or building materials. Early additions to the campus reflect the revivalist styles of Academic Eclecticism, while buildings constructed after World War I display the evolution of Modernism in public architecture. Styles represented in the district include Neoclassical Revival, Italian Renaissance Revival, Stripped Classical, Midcentury Modern (International and Curtain Wall) and Late Modern (Brutalism, New Formalism and Postmodernism).

The brick, concrete, and limestone exteriors of the buildings surrounding the Capitol typically follow the off-white to grey color scheme established by the Capitol, although there are a few exceptions that lean toward warmer shades such as buff, rust, and brick-red. In its overall spatial arrangement, the district is largely defined by the city grid, with larger buildings commanding their own city block and smaller buildings situated at street corners. The only exception is at the southeast corner of the Capitol Grounds, where a group of smaller buildings is clustered along N. Roberts Street and across Lockey Avenue to the south. In general, most buildings are surrounded by grass lawns enhanced by trees and shrubbery. Large scale sculptures and more modest monuments are also scattered throughout the district. Paved walks of various scales connect buildings and landscapes, while paved drives and parking areas provide interior access to the campus from arterial city streets.

In total, there are twenty-seven contributing resources within the Montana State Capitol Campus Historic District, including fifteen buildings, three sites, and nine objects. Three of the contributing buildings are already individually listed in the National Register of Historic Places for their historical and architectural significance: the Montana State Capitol (1899-1902, wings 1909-1912), the Montana Veterans & Pioneers Memorial Building (1950-1952), and the Unemployment Compensation Commission Building (Walt Sullivan Building, 1959-1961). The district also contains ten non-contributing resources, including one building, two sites, and seven objects.
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet
MONTANA STATE CAPITOL CAMPUS HISTORIC DISTRICT

Montana's governmental landscape is an evolving political and cultural expression with deep roots. The seeds of the capital city were planted with local gold discoveries in 1864. Helena became territorial capital in 1875. Upon statehood in 1889, the county courthouse became Montana's first capitol. Voters chose Helena as permanent state capital in 1894. Efforts to build a grand capitol building began immediately. "Capitol Hill" was originally planned on the site of present-day Carroll College, but the owner wanted $10,000 for his land, and the new state lacked funds. East side booster Peter Winne offered to pay the state $4,000 to choose this site, knowing that it would spur expansion. The state took Winne's offer. Fields surrounded the neighborhood when officials broke ground in 1899. From 1902 to 1920, smaller revival style buildings, including the 1909 Capitol wings, illustrate minimal expansion. Larger "stripped classical" style buildings underscore Depression-era growth. The Late Modern architectural styles to the east illustrate a new emphasis on campus planning. Today, the 1902 Montana State Capitol is the centerpiece of the sixty-acre campus, whose grounds and buildings mirror the state's development. Monuments include granite tablets, living trees, and metal sculptures commemorating groups such as the Montana Veterans and the Montana National Guard. Individual tributes include the 1905 equestrian statue of Irish hero Thomas Francis Meagher and a memorial to Governor Donald G. Nutter, killed in a plane crash in 1962. The campus remains the heart of state government, as well as a testament to Montana's history and people.
From the NRHP plaque on the grounds
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here