Lizzie - Helena, Montana
12T E 419455 N 5162879
The memorial to Lizzie is on the archway to the Home of Peace Cemetery near the junction of W. Custer Avenue and Henderson Street.
Location: Montana, United States

The Home of Peace Cemetery arch is at the entrance to the cemetery and is quite impressive. It is in three sections two smaller arches one on each side of the largest in the center providing access to the cemetery. The arches are made of large granite blocks and set on large foundations providing support for the arches. There is a decorative keystone cap above the date. Etched on one of the pillars is the Morris Sands memorial:

Lizzie Jacobs Sands was born in 1865 and passed away on January 9, 1907.

ERECTED BY MORRIS SANDS
AS A MEMORIAL
TO THE SACRED MEMORY
OF HIS BELOVED WIFE
LIZZIE
WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE
JAN. 9, 1907

Home of Peace Cemetery is in Lewis and Clark County, Montana. Helena was founded as a gold camp during the Montana gold rush, and was established in 1864. The current population of Helena is approximately 30,000 residents. Helena is the Montana state capital and is also the county seat of Lewis and Clark County.

Home of Peace Cemetery is approximately 2.25 acres in size with a very impressive archway at the entrance that is dated 1908. It is the oldest active cemetery in Helena and the oldest active European ethno-religious cemetery in Montana. Home of Peace was originally a Jewish Cemetery. The cemetery is very well maintained with towering tree throughout and with some very nice, large grave monuments . There are approximately 270 known interments.

Location: Home of Peace Cemetery