Wallace W. Brown - Helena, Montana
This citizen memorial for Wallace J. Brown is in Forestvale Cemetery located west of Hwy. 12.
Location: Montana, United States

Wallace W. Brown citizen memorial plaque is made of granite plaque and is placed over the door of the Brown’s mausoleum. The Brown mausoleum stands near the center of the cemetery.

Wallace J. Brown was born January 24, 1836 and passed away December 29, 1894 at 58 years of age.

Charlotte “Lottie” Filkins-Brown was born January 1844 in New York and passed away August 24, 1918 at 74 years of age.

”The Brown Mausoleum, the only mausoleum within the cemetery, is a small, gable-roofed building constructed in approximately 1894 of granite from the local Ten-Mile quarry, which can be identified by its medium grain, white color, characteristic pink feldspar crystals, and small black biotite specks. The mausoleum was likely built by Kain Granite Co., the operators of the Ten-Mile quarry. The steeply pitched roof of the mausoleum is of granite cut in slabs. The window openings originally were set with stained glass units, but have since been infilled with stone.”
Source: National Park Service

ERECTED BY