John J. Rothfus - Helena, Montana
This citizen memorial for John J. Rothfus is in Forestvale Cemetery located west of Hwy. 12.
Location: Montana, United States

The citizen memorial plaque for John J. Rothfus is attached to the base of the flag pole about 400 meters from the entrance to the cemetery.

John J. Rothfus was born May 30, 1912 and passed away April 6, 1993 at 80 years of age. John J. Rothfus is a World War II Veteran in the Southwest Pacific Theater between 1942 to 1945 and served with the 13th Air Force, 307th Bomb Group and 371st Bomb Squadron: ”The Lone Rangers”.

Forestvale Cemetery was founded in 1890 as the Helena Cemetery, Forestvale Cemetery occupies 150 acres in the Helena Valley. The name was changed to Forestvale in 1901.

There are approximately 16,000 individuals buried at Forestvale, including many notable Montana pioneers.

Forestvale was designed by Vermont native Harry Vespasian Wheeler, a civil engineer working in Montana. Forestvale's design, featuring curving roads, a water feature, and abundant plantings, was part of the "garden cemetery" or "rural cemetery" movement of the 19th Century.
IN LOVING MEMORY
OF