Taos Pueblo
13S E 451202 N 4032740
Taos Pueblo (or Pueblo de Taos), continuously inhabited for more than 1000 years, is the ancient town of the Northern Tiwa speaking tribe of the Pueblo people, Native Americans.
Location: New Mexico, United States

It lies about one mile north of modern Taos, New Mexico, on Red Willow Creek or Rio Pueblo, a small stream which flows from the Sangre de Cristo Range. 95,000 acres (384 km²) are attached to the pueblo; about 2000 people live there. In their own language, Northern Tiwa, the name of Taos is Tua-tah, which means "our village." Taos Pueblo is a member of the Eight Northern Pueblos.

Taos Pueblo's most prominent architectural feature is a multi-storied residential complex of reddish-brown adobe divided into two parts by the Rio Pueblo. According to the Pueblo's Web site, it was probably built between 1000 and 1450 A.D. It was designated a National Historic Landmark on October 9, 1960, and later became a World Heritage Site. As of 2006 about 150 people live in it full-time.

The history of Taos Pueblo include the plotting of the Pueblo Revolt in 1680, a siege by U.S. forces in 1847, and the return by President Nixon in 1970 of the Pueblo's 48,000 acres of mountain land taken by President Theodore Roosevelt and designated as the Kitt Carson National Forest early in the Twentieth Century. Blue Lake, which the people of the Pueblo traditionally consider sacred, was included in this return of Taos land. The Pueblo's web site names the acquisition of the sacred Blue Lake as the most important event in its history due to the spiritual belief that the Taos natives originated from the lake itself.

Type: Building

Reference number: 492