Thomas Francis Meagher Sculpture - Helena, MT
12T E 421977 N 5159696
Dedicated on July 4 1905, the Thomas Meagher Statue stands tall at the front of the Montana State Capitol Building, the largest and most distinctive sculpture on the grounds of the capitol campus.
Location: Montana, United States

A contributing object to the Montana State Capitol Campus Historic District, the Thomas Meagher Statue, by Charles J. Mulligan of Chicago, is a life sized bronze sculpture of former territorial governor Thomas Francis Meagher astride his steed, depicted as a Union soldier of the Civil War. The sculpture, cast in 1905 by the American Bronze Foundry of Chicago, Illinois, stands atop a large granite stele of at least eight feet in height. Mounted around the stele are several bronze plaques containing quotations from Meagher, as well as biographical homages to him.

Born in Waterford, Ireland in 1823, Meagher became a leading figure in the Irish independence movement of the early 19th century. Meagher was later tried for treason as an Irish patriot and banished to the island of Tasmania off the coast of Australia. Meagher would later escape and flee to New York where he gained prominence as a journalist and lawyer. When the American Civil War erupted in 1861, Meagher formed a company of 145 men of Irish descent, called the 69th Regiment, to fight for the Union. Abraham Lincoln would go on to appoint Meagher the commanding general of “Irish Brigade.”

Meagher’s fame and military record later provoked President Andrew Johnson to appoint him Secretary of the Montana Territory in 1865. Eventually, he became the Acting Territorial Governor — a position he held from September of 1865 to July 1867.

Unfortunately, Meagher’s colorful life came to an abrupt and mysterious end in the waters of the Missouri River at Fort Benton. On the night of July 1, 1867, Meagher mysteriously disappeared from a boat. Whether he fell off or was thrown from the boat was never determined. But his body was never recovered.
From the Helena Independent Record
Thomas Francis Meagher Sculpture Description:
Figure of General Thomas Francis Meagher mounted on horseback. Dressed in military uniform, Meagher holds a sword in his upraised proper right arm. He holds a small object at waist-level in his proper left hand. The horse stands on all four feet, above war implements, including a cannon.

Remarks:
Meagher was a brigadier general in the Civil War and an acting governor for the Territory of Montana. The sculpture was presented by the Meagher Memorial Association, an Irish organization, and funded by public subscription. The cornerstone for the base was laid Oct. 4, 1904. Articles in the IAS files contain conflicting information about the sculptor. One identifies him as "Charles J. Mulligan," and another lists artist as "Burns." IAS files contain a transcription of the base panels, with text by R. P. O'Brien, W. K. Dwyer, M. J. English, and Jerry J. Lynch. IAS files also contain additional biographical information on Meagher and articles concerning the planning and dedication of the sculpture. Cost $20,000.

Owner:
Administered by Montana Historical Society, 225 North Roberts Street Helena Montana Helena, Montana 59601
Located Montana State Capitol, Helena, Montana
From the Art Inventories Catalog
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings • Thomas Francis Meagher Statue, 1905 • WMWK97
4-Culture • Smithsonian Art Inventory Sculptures • Thomas Francis Meagher Sculpture • WMWKBA
5-Entertainment • Official Local Tourism Attractions • Montana State Capitol Building • WMWK2F
6-History • U.S. National Register of Historic Places • Montana State Capitol Campus Historic District • WMWGA4
8-Monuments • Statues of Historic Figures • Thomas Francis Meagher - Helena, MT • WMWK98
14-Technology • Wikipedia Entries • Montana State Capitol Building • WMWK2E
15-Multifarious • News Article Locations • Montana Capitol statue memorializes colorful character • WMWK9A

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14