1880 - De Tracey Villas - High Road - Chilwell, Nottinghamshire
30U E 619578 N 5865098
A property on High Road, Beeston, dated 1880. An investment property of Frank Wilkinson, built during prosperous times of their lacemaking business.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A property on High Road, Beeston, dated 1880. An investment property of Frank Wilkinson, built during prosperous times of their lacemaking business and named after one of his sons, Hubert de Tracy Wilkinson.

" originated from Hucknall Torkard, Nottinghamshire where three generations had worked as framework knitters. In Beeston terms, the best known of the youngest generation was Francis (Frank) Wilkinson, a remarkable man, a brilliant entrepreneur, who played a major part in transforming Beeston's economy in the latter decades of the 19th century - and shaking up the lace trade in the process.

In more prosperous times, Frank had begun to put together a portfolio of investment properties, quite apart from his substantial factory properties. These included 'The Towers', the substantial property with frontages on City Road, Nether Street and Middle Street and occupied by Walter Wilkinson's family, several adjoining building plots and out-buildings, all of which were adjacent to Frank's own fine residence at Beeston Hall on Middle Street. There were also residential properties in Chilwell, some with associated shops, including Hall Croft Terrace and De Tracy Villas and a residential property on Beeston High Road."

SOURCE - (visit link)

What Happened in 1880 - (visit link)