Draw Well --- Adolphus Sterne House, Nacogdoches TX
The draw well behind the Adolphus Sterne house at Nacogdoches Texas

The historic Adolphus Sterne house in Nacogdoches is preserved today as a museum. Sterne is an important figure in early Nacogdoches, having been the alcalde (mayor) of Nacogdoches during the last years of Mexican rule over Texas. Sterne traveled to New Orleans to raise a company of volunteers to fight in the Texas Revolution, then outfitted and supplied them with arms, horses, and food. A plaque on a boulder at the Sterne house parking lot tells the fate of those men who signed up for that unit -- in short, they are revered as martyrs to Texas Independence, one company the unit being wiped out at the Alamo and the other members of the company dying at Coleto Creek, Agua Dulce, Bexar, and at Goliad.

The draw well that is the subject this waymark is located behind the Sterne house in the area of the old kitchen. It is sealed and marked with a small plaque.