Healdton Oil Museum - Healdton, OK
The Oil Museum is an affiliate of the Oklahoma Historical Society.

In July 1913, the Healdton Oilfield was established when its discovery well came in. By 1917 the field was producing 57,000 to 63,000 barrels of oil per day. The field peaked in 1919, and in 1949, it was ranked the 24th largest field ever opened in the U.S. The field still produces today.

With its discovery, boom towns sprung up nearby - towns like Wilson, Ringling and Healdton. Growth and prosperity in this agricultural region exploded. To commemorate this amazing event, and keep alive its history, the Oil Museum was established. It is located at 315 E. Main Street (Highway 76). The museum contains many artifacts, and stories about life in the oilfield, as well as photographs. On display on the grounds are pieces of oilfield equipment for viewing.

Also located on the property are several very nice memorials (police, citizens and war). The museum was closed at the time of our visit, but this website shows a picture of the interior. (visit link)

The museum has limited hours, and because it operates with only a few employees, it is best to call ahead before you visit, to be sure of finding it open.
Theme:
Healdton Oilfield