Police Memorial - Healdton, OK
This police memorial is located on the grounds of the Oil Museum.

The Oil Museum is located at 315 E. Main Street and contains artifacts and historical information about the Healdton Oilfield. In front of the museum is a rough-cut gray granite marker which reads:

In memory
of those who
gave their lives
to protect and to serve

HPD James H. Hutchison Mar. 27, 1930

A small metal plaque in the corner lists 14 donors who made the memorial possible. A web page out of Ardmore describes the Project undertaken to provide this memorial. James Hutchison Project

The Daily Ardmoreite newspaper - March 27, 1930: "Jim Hutchison, Healdton peace officer, died Thursday morning at an Ardmore hospital where he was undergoing treatment for injuries suffered in a gun battle while attempting to arrest Charles Smith, wanted in default of bond. Hutchison was shot through his left knee and died from complications caused by infection of the wound. He is survived by a wife and eight children, two of whom are babies."

List if there are any visiting hours:
Outdoors - Available 24/7