George Henry Hurt - G H Hurt & Son - Chilwell, Nottinghamshire
30U E 619468 N 5864985
A blue plaque to George Henry Hurt of G.H.Hurt & Son, who have been supplying the finest lace knitwear since 1912.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"George Henry Hurt started his working career at Cooper and Roe, a local hosiery firm. He progressed and became manager at the Midland Shawl & Hosiery Co. in Beeston. As a young man, he also served with the Robin Hood Rifles, (Territorial Army). In 1912, it was a natural step for George to start his own business. Having acquired an old seed mill in Chilwell, (built in 1781), perfect for housing a large number of hand frame knitting machines. With his experience of the knitting industry at that time, George did next what came naturally to him. He brought approximately 10 handframe knitters, together with their handframes, into one location, to create a centralized production unit. Soon after, George invited his son Leslie to work alongside him, and so the family firm G. H. Hurt & Son began and a long tradition of fathers inviting their sons (and daughters) to share in the business. An early customer for the firms fine lacy knitting was the fashion house Jaeger company. G. H. Hurt & Son went on to supply Jaeger for over 75 years. In his later years, George served as a local Councillor and was a life long supporter of Nottingham Forest Football Club."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The plaque reads: