La Halle aux Vivres - Brouage, France
30T E 649501 N 5079247
[EN] The Halle aux Vivres is a French museum located in the citadel-museum of Brouage. [FR] La Halle aux Vivres est un musée français situé dans la citadelle-musée de Brouage.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"This beautiful and elegant building in red brick and white limestone was built in 1631, recalling in its form the architectural replica of the Corderie Royale de Rochefort, but it is much smaller in size with its 54 meters in length. its footprint is quite large, extending over 700 m² and being built on two levels, with a four-sided roof and pierced with 48 windows.

It served as a warehouse to supply the troops and warships of all the coast of Charente and the estuary of the Gironde. It also served as a beverage depot that included wines and beers, cognacs and other spirits in considerable quantities until 1816, when the food hall was turned into a powder keg. This new function was maintained throughout the nineteenth century.

It was in the inter-war years that this building was sold to an individual who made some damaging renovations including the desolation of the second floor but, after the Second World War, the building fell inexorably in ruins.

In 1990, this construction, until then very damaged and dilapidated, and in a state of abandonment, was entirely restored at the expense of the State through the Ministry of Cultural Affairs, the Poitou-Charentes region and the department. of Charente-Maritime. "