La Fontaine de la Rouillasse - Soubise, France
30T E 653156 N 5085969
[EN] The fountain of the Rouillasse, located in the south-west of the French commune of Soubise (Charente-Maritime). [FR] La fontaine de la Rouillasse, située dans le sud-ouest de la commune française de Soubise (Charente-Maritime).
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The fountain of Rouillasse, located in the south-west of the French town of Soubise. It is known for its waters rich in iron. A building was built there in the early nineteenth century.

The use of the ferruginous waters of the fountain of La Rouillasse seems very old. Begon, the steward of Rochefort, recommends him to these contemporaries. On the edge of the marsh Moëze, in a sloping terrain planted with trees and groves stands this building rebuilt around 1817, mainly with stones engraved graffiti boats.

During the Revolution, the exploitation of the site is relaunched by the new owner of the noble house nearby which gives a new fame to this source until the nineteenth century. In the 90s, the fountain was saved and enhanced by the cultural association of Soubise and enhanced thanks to the work done by the municipal staff.