Anna Laetitia Barbauld - Stoke Newington Church Street, London, UK
30U E 702399 N 5716375
This brown plaque indicates that Anna Laetitia Barbauld, a poet and writer, "lived in this house from 1802 and died here". The plaque is attached to a building on the south side of Stoke Newington Church Street.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The wording on the London Borough of Hackney brown plaque reads:

London Borough of Hackney

Anna Laetitia Barbauld
1743 - 1825
Poet and writer
lived in this house
from 1802 and died here

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website has an article about Anna Laetitia Barbauld that tells us:

Anna Laetitia Barbauld, original name Anna Laetitia Aikin, (born June 20, 1743, Kibworth Harcourt, Leicestershire, Eng.—died March 9, 1825, Stoke Newington, near London), British writer, poet, and editor whose best writings are on political and social themes. Her poetry belongs essentially in the tradition of 18th-century meditative verse.

The only daughter of John Aikin, she lived from the age of 15 to 30 in Warrington, Lancashire, where her father taught at a Nonconformist Protestant academy. There she was encouraged by her father’s friends and colleagues to pursue her education and literary talents. In 1774 she married Rochemont Barbauld, a French Protestant clergyman. Although she is probably best known for her hymn “Life! I Know Not What Thou Art,” her most important poems included “Corsica” (1768) and “The Invitation” (1773). She edited William Collins’ Poetical Works (1794) as well as The British Novelists, 50 vol. (1810).

Blue Plaque managing agency: London Borough of Hackney

Individual Recognized: Anna Laetitia Barbauld