Katzemarie, Heinzche and Della - Herborn, Hessen, Germany
32U E 450829 N 5614694
This combination of three statues is located at the "Platz an der Linde" in the centre of Herborn. It reminds of three people who were well known citizens of Herborn.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Since December 2017 one can find three life size bronze statues at the "Platz an der Linde": Heinz Friese - better known in Herborn as "'s Heinzche" cleaning the street with a broom - Ernst de la Motte (a.k.a. "Della") lifting his hat in greeting and Maria Cyriax (known as "Katzemarie") sitting on a bench with a cat on her lap.

Maria Cyriax (maiden name: Ufer) was born in Herborn in 1907 and died there in 1979. She was known to take care of stray cats. More about her: (visit link)

Ernst de la Motte ("Della") was born in Herborn in 1899 and died there in 1980. At his time he was one of the best players in the local soccer team. More about him: (visit link)

Heinz Friese ("Heinzche") was born in Elbing in 1926 and died in Herborn in 1998. He was of very short stature. Especially little children liked him very much, thinking he was a dwarf from a fairy tale. More about him: (visit link)

The three bronze statues were formed by artist Christoph Oester and donated by Clemens Reif, a local politician.

Some more pictures: (visit link)