Hanover Street School - Douglas, Isle of Man
The former Hanover Street School on Lord Street in Douglas opened in 1888 and closed in 1946.
Location: Isle of Man

The former Hanover Street School on Lord Street in Douglas opened in 1888 and closed in 1946 it is now The Army Reserve Centre for the Isle of Man.

Following its closure the school buildings have been used for a range of Government educations services and then the Board of Consumer Affairs (later the Office of Fair Trading) moved into the building in 1990. (visit link)

In October 2015 the building became the new The Army Reserve Centre for the Isle of Man with the re-establishment of a military unit on the Island after a break of almost half a century.

The Army Reserve Centre
Lord Street