The Chequers Inn - Chilwell, Nottinghamshire
30U E 619604 N 5865104
Pub sign outside The Chequers Inn, an early 20th century coaching inn, on the Beeston / Chilwell border.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Formerly a Shipstone's house, the current building is late Victorian or Edwardian in date on the site of an earlier pub of the same name. In 1876, the Chequers was a fully licensed establishment under victualler J.Chapman.

Features include timbered gables and modern etched windows. Originally had several rooms, but these were knocked together in 1984 to form one large plain room. Refurbished in 2015. Decked patio and garden to the rear."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The pub sign shows a chequers board and playing pieces.