Building History -- Stone Fort Museum, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches TX
15R E 343617 N 3499414
The sign explaining the building history of the Old Stone Fort, now reconstructed as a museum on the campus of Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches TX

The Old Stone Fort was built in 1779 by Antonio Gil Y'Barbo, and demolished in 1902. The remnants were given to the women of the Cum Concilio Club, who had tried in vain to save the historic building. In 1936, the state of Texas took the remnants and rebuilt the Old Stone Fort on the campus of what was then known as the Stephen F. Austin State Teacher's College for use as a museum. In 2018, the museum is still going strong.

The waymarked sign of history reads as follows:

"BUILDING HISTORY

For more than 100 years, Antonio Gil Y'Barbo's house on El Camino Real de los Tejas was a center of town life in Nacogdoches. Built between 1788 in 1791 on the corner of Fredonia and Main streets, the house served as a public building, housed a variety of businesses, and was the headquarters of the Magee-Gutierrez Expedition, Dr. James Long and Fredonia Rebellion filibusterers. The house changed hands several times before the Perkins brothers the property in 1901 with plans to demolish the structure. The Cum Conilio Club lead a statewide effort to save Y'Barbo's house. Unable to prevent the demolition of the building, the club saved do stones that were later used to erect a memorial structure on Mounds Street. In 1936 the same stones were relocated to the campus of the Texas State Teacher's College at Nacogdoches to become the Stone Fort Museum.

[Plaque]

The stone Fort Museum
Cum Concilio Club Heritage Preservation Award
celebrating the preservation of Nacogdoches County history

[Map of old downtown Nacogdoches showing the location of the Old Stone Fort]

[Photo of the Old Stone Fort ca 1880s]

In the mid-18 hundreds, the stone house became the home of a new business, the Old Stone Fort Saloon. I the time of its demolition in 1902, the name of the saloon had become synonymous with the building."
Group that erected the marker: Cum Concilio Club of Nacogdoches

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: