El Camino Real -- Stone Fort Museum, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches TX
15R E 343623 N 3499420
A Daughters of the American Colonists marker at the Stone Fort Museum on the campus of Stephen F. Austin State University, in Nacogdoches TX, discussed the origins and importance of El Camino Real

In 2003 Daughters of the American Colonists erected this marker at the Stone Fort Museum on the campus of Stephen F. Austin State University. The marker explains the origins and importance of El Camino Real, which ran through the center of nacogdoches, and past the front of the Old Stone Fort, which was located from 1779 to 1902 at the corner of West Main Street (El Camino Real) and N Fredonia Street.

The marker reads as follows:

"ANCIENT PATHS
Camino de los Tejas

At contact, Europeans found that Native American communities and regions were connected by trails. The major trail in Texas was known to its colonizers as the Camino de los Tejas. This road, also known as Camino de Arriba and El Camino Real, and today as Texas 21, ran from Mexico northeastward across Texas to the Caddo (Tejas) Indiann settlements in eastern Texas and Western Louisiana. The principal Caddo settlements were located at the roads intersection with streams and north-south trails. In the nineteenth century, this road was the major route followed by the Anglo-American settlers westward to Texas.

National Society Daughters of the American Colonists.
Project of the 2000 -3 Administration.