Salle Damrémont - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401398 N 5618999
[EN] The Salle Damrémont is a gym and showroom located on the banks of the Liane, west of Boulogne-sur-Mer. [FR] La Salle Damrémont est une salle de sport et de spectacle située au bord de la Liane, à l'ouest de Boulogne-sur-Mer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"This is the room of SOMB Boulogne, a basketball club playing in Pro B, and ESSM Le Portel between 2007 and 2014, then also in Pro B.

< A project aims to enlarge and modernize it to transform it into a Damrémont Sports Palace by 2018-2019.

The room was built in 1973 and opened in 1974. In 1985, the roof is renovated. An expansion of the reception is carried out in 2005.

A first tranche of 6.9 million euros provides for the construction of a vast foyer (250 m2), VIP areas, a reception room, a 500-seat "gymnasium" (replacing the obsolete and dangerous Marcourt room in the Bréquerecque district), training areas and a multipurpose room (which would be used for handball, volleyball, tennis, boxing and judo in addition to basketball) which will be attached to the original room. A second installment is to renovate and expand this old room, whose capacity is just for a Pro B team like SOMB, and clearly insufficient for a Pro A team as it was in 2014-2015.

The work begins on September 24, 2015 with the closure of the ramp connecting Chanzy Boulevard (at the Damrémont room) to the Jean-Jacques Rousseau viaduct (between Outreau-Le Portel and Bréquerecque). The work then takes more than a year late, because of the difficulties to obtain the necessary funds (some elected officials of the surrounding communities refuse that the agglomeration community of Boulonnais invest for a project that will benefit only the city of Boulogne-sur-Mer and duplicates the Cauldron, new equipment Portel8). The site finally starts in December 2016. The company Norlit (Rabot Dutilleul group) is in charge of the works. The first tranche is expected to be completed in March 2018.

The second installment, which concerns the expansion of the current room, is more uncertain. The number of seats, in basket configuration, would be between 1,850 and 3,600, depending on the changing situation of the club. The number of seats, in show configuration, would be 4 1003, but it may be that the organization of shows is simply stopped room Damrémont to focus on sports (a theater project is also provided by the town hall near the ferry terminal). "

We are January 21, 2018 and work is still in progress, maybe there will be a little delay due to the weather conditions we are currently experiencing, to follow.