The New Orleans Greys -- Sterne House, Nacogdoches TX
15R E 343411 N 3497379
A handsome plaque in a boulder at the Adolphus Sterne House in Nacogdoches memorializes the New Orleans Greys, a distinguished unit of Texas heroes

This plaque is affixed to a boulder on the northern edge of the parking lot at the Adolphus Sterne House, now a museum near downtown Nacogdoches. Sterne, in 1835 Alcalde (Mexican Government Mayor) of Nacogdoches, helped recruit and armed the Greys in the fight for Texas Independence from Mexico.

The plaque reads as follows:

"THE NEW ORLEANS GREYS
CAPTAIN BREECE'S COMPANY IN NACOGDOCHES

Between recruitment in New Orleans on October 13, 1835, and the Palm Sunday Massacre at Goliad – during 157 days of the Texas Revolution -- 120 men of the two companies of New Orleans Grays fought at Bexar; and units of the Grays fought at the Alamo, San Patricio, Agua Dulce, Refugio, Coleto, and Goliad. The massacre at Goliad was the end of the Greys as a military force, but seven of the original 120 Greys survived these battles to fight at San Jacinto.

Adolphus Sterne of Nacogdoches recruited, outfitted, and on November 3, 1835, he entertained 45 men of Captain Thomas Breece’s First Company of the New Orleans Grays with a “Feast of Liberty” in his orchard in front of his house. The next day, Captain Breece’s Grays rode off on horses furnished by Sterne and the citizens of Nacogdoches to fight in the Battle of Bexar. In the following bloody days of the Texas Revolution, twenty-five of Breece’s forty-five Grays died at the Alamo and eight at Goliad. One survived to fight at San Jacinto.

Nacogdoches pays tribute to Captain Thomas H. Breece ‘s Company of New Orleans Grays and honors them for their service and for the sacrifices they made fighting for what became the Republic of Texas. Nacogdoches thanks the Greys for honoring this town with their presence on their way to the battlefield, death, and Texas history.

[flag of the New Orleans Greys]

Capt. Thomas H. Breece (Louisiana) survived
1st Lt. John Baugh (Virginia) died at the Alamo
1st Lt. George Main (Virginia) died at the Alamo
2nd Lt. William Blazeby (Great Britain) died at the Alamo
Sgt. George Andrews (?) died at the Alamo
Sgt. John Jones (New York)died at the Alamo
Sgt. Bennett McNelly (Pennsylvania) fought at San Jacinto
Sgt. Robert Musselman (Pennsylvania) died at the Alamo
Pvt. John Bright (North Carolina) joined the Matamoros expedition
Pvt. John Casey (Ireland) expelled
Pvt. Charles Clark (Louisiana) died at Goliad
Pvt. John Coffee (Ireland) expelled
Pvt. John Cook (Great Britain) died at Bexar
Pvt. Henry Cortman (Germany) died at the Alamo
Pvt. Robert Crossman (Pennsylvania) died at the Alamo
Pvt. Stephen Dennison (Great Britain) died at the Alamo
Pvt. Blaz Philippe Despallier (Louisiana) furloughed after Bexar
Pvt. James R. Dimpkins (Great Britain) died at the Alamo
Pvt. Herbert Ehrenberg (Germany) escaped massacre at Goliad
Pvt. Conrad Eigenauer (Germany) died in the battle of Coleto
Pvt. James Fitzgerald (Louisiana) deserted
Pvt. James Girard Garrett (Louisiana) died at the Alamo
Pvt. William Jones Gatlin (Tennessee) died at Goliad
Pvt. Peter Griffin (Louisiana) spared at Goliad
Pvt. Daniel Hersee (Great Britain) died at the Alamo
Pvt. Samuel Holloway (Tennessee) died at the Alamo
Pvt. William D. Howell (New York) died at the Alamo
Pvt. T. P. Hutchinson (Tennessee) died at the Alamo
Pvt. Thomas Kemp (Great Britain) escaped massacre at Goliad
Pvt. William Linn (Boston) died at the Alamo
Pvt. John MaGee (Ireland) died at the Alamo
Pvt. William Marshall (Tennessee) died at the Alamo
Pvt. Peter Mattern (Germany) died at Goliad
Pvt. Robert B. Moore (Kentucky) died at the Alamo
Pvt. John Mormon (Ireland) died at the Alamo
Pvt. George Nelson (South Carolina) died at the Alamo
Pvt. William Ross (Louisiana) expelled
Pvt. John Scott (Pennsylvania) died at Goliad
Pvt. John Shaw (Great Britain) deserted
Pvt. Joseph H. Spohn (Louisiana) spared at Goliad
Pvt. John Spratt (Ireland) died at the Alamo
Pvt. Richard Starr (Great Britain) died at the Alamo
Pvt. William Stephens (?) died at Goliad
Pvt. Henry Thomas (Great Britain) died at the Alamo
Pvt. Thomas Waters (Great Britain) died at the Alamo
Pvt. Stephen Winship (New York) died at Goliad
Pvt. W. B. Wood (New Jersey) died at Goliad

(roster list from Gary Brown’s The New Orleans Greys)"

For more on the New Orleans Greys, see the Handbook of Texas online: (visit link)

"NEW ORLEANS GREYS. The New Orleans Greys, two companies of United States volunteers that served together in the Texas Revolution, were organized at a meeting held in the grand coffee room of Banks's Arcade in New Orleans on the evening of October 13, 1835.

The arcade owner, Thomas Banks, was a supporter of Texas independence, and his red-brick, three-story building on Magazine Street between Natchez and Gravier streets was often used for meetings in the service of Texas independence. Nacogdoches alcalde Nicholas Adolphus Sterne was present at this meeting and offered weapons to the first fifty men who would volunteer for Texas. By the evening's end nearly 120 men appear to have been recruited; no original muster role exists.

Two companies were formed, the first under Capt. Thomas H. Breece and the second under Capt. Robert C. Morris. Weapons and equipment were provided, probably from the stores of the Washington Guards, whose armory was located on the second floor of the arcade.

Hermann V. Ehrenberg, who joined Breece's company, indicates that the uniforms were "grey...for service on the prairie." Ebenezer Heath, a member of Morris's company, stated that "the color of our uniform was a grey jacket & pants with a seal-skin cap." Indians around Nacogdoches mistook the Greys for United States regulars. The descriptions seem to suggest that both companies wore the 1820s-pattern United States fatigue jacket and either the M1825 or M1833 United States forage cap. The Greys' arms were described as "rifles, pistols, swords & large knives"; Morris's company possibly carried rifles, and Breece's men were issued United States-pattern muskets.

The two companies left New Orleans within two days of each other. Breece took an overland route, up the Mississippi and Red rivers aboard the steamer Washita. His company disembarked at Alexandria and then, avoiding Fort Jesup, followed the Old Spanish Trail to its crossing into Texas at Gaines Ferry. Between the ferry and San Augustine, a delegation of local women greeted the company and presented it with a blue silk banner that bore the words "First Company of Texan Volunteers from New Orleans." The company was welcomed with a public dinner at San Augustine. At Nacogdoches, also, the Greys were treated to a dinner of roasted bear and champagne. Here some two-thirds of the company were given horses before proceeding to San Antonio.

Morris's sixty-eight-man company sailed from New Orleans and arrived at Velasco on October 22, 1835. There elections were held for company officers, and Morris was reconfirmed as captain; William Gordon Cooke of Virginia became second officer. Morris's company proceeded to Brazoria by steamship and marched inland to Victoria, where some of the men were issued horses. The rest secured mounts at La Bahía. The company then proceeded to San Antonio to join the Texas army. They arrived before Breece's company. In San Antonio Morris was appointed a major and assumed command of a division made up of both companies of Greys; Cooke assumed command of Morris's old company. Cooke noted that seventy men were in his company and fifty in Breece's.

The Greys took an active part in the siege of Bexar, in which Breece's company apparently suffered one killed and two wounded; Cooke's company suffered six wounded. After the capture of Bexar both companies underwent a series of organizational changes as a result of the Matamoros expedition of 1835–36. All but twenty-two members of Breece's company and one of Cooke's company left San Antonio under Francis White Johnson and James Grant. Those who remained at San Antonio were under the command of Capt. John James Baugh. When Baugh became garrison adjutant, William Blazeby took command of the company, all members of which died in the battle of the Alamo. The company standard was among the flags captured by the Mexicans; it is now the property of the National Historical Museum in Mexico City.

The Greys who went south with Grant and Johnson became members of either the San Antonio Greys under Cooke or the Mobile Greys under Capt. David N. Burke. After Cooke's departure with Sam Houston in January 1836, his company was commanded by Samuel O. Pettus.

Though a number of the Greys continued with Grant, including both Morris and Breece, most chose to become part of the garrison at Goliad under Col. James W. Fannin, Jr. Nathaniel R. Brister of the Greys was promoted to regimental adjutant when Fannin reorganized his command in February. Both Morris and Pettus were killed with Grant. Nineteen members of Cooke's old company were killed in the Goliad Massacre.

Four members of the Greys escaped from the massacre, including William L. Hunter and Hermann Ehrenberg. Three, including Joseph H. Spohn, were spared.

Although the Texan disasters at the Alamo and Goliad destroyed the New Orleans Greys as military units, at least seven Greys were present at the battle of San Jacinto, including William Cooke, the only senior officer of the Greys to survive the Texas Revolution. Thus the Greys are one of the few volunteer units to be able to claim Bexar, the Alamo, San Patricio, Refugio, Coleto, Goliad, and San Jacinto as battle honors.