Old Nacogdoches University/Nacogdoches School District Building -- Nacogdoches TX
15R E 343335 N 3498053
The former building for the Old Nacogdoches University, later given to the Nacogdoches Independent School District as a high school, at Nacogdoches TX

The former Nacogdoches University, chartered by the Republic of Texas in 1845 to bring higher education to the East Texas frontier built this handsome building in the fall of 1859. The building served as the centerpiece of the old Nacogdoches University campus until the University closed in 1904, when this building was deeded to the Nacogdoches Independent school District for use as a high school. In 1962, the Nacogdoches Independent School District gave the buildings to the Heritage Society of Nacogdoches to operate as a museum.

In 2017, the museum is still sharing the unique history of this important frontier town with visitors.

There are total of 5 historic markers on and surrounding this building. The first historic marker was placed by the state in 1936 and reads as follows:

"NACOGDOCHES UNIVERSITY

A pioneer co-educational institution incorporated by an independent board February 3, 1845. Granted four leagues of land for its support. Opened September, 1845. Eventually absorbed by the public school system.

Marcus A. Montrose, an outstanding early Texas educator, was its first President.

Erected by the State of Texas
1936"

Later markers are reproduced here as follows:

"OLD NACOGDOCHES UNIVERSITY

Chartered by the Republic of Texas in 1845 to fulfill settlers' ideals for higher education. Financed by public subscriptions. Housed first in military quarters, erected this modified Grecian structure 1858. Occupied by troops in Civil War, it was used by schools until 1930s. Restored in 1960s by friends in Nacogdoches. (1966)"

"OLD NACOGDOCHES UNIVERSITY BUILDING

The Republic of Texas chartered Nacogdoches University in 1845 to fulfill East Texas settlers’ ideals for higher education. The University occupied various downtown buildings before this building was completed in time for classes in fall 1859. Local citizens underwrote the project with donations of money, materials, land, labor and foodstuffs. During the Civil War the structure served as a Confederate hospital and functioned as a headquarters for a Federal regiment during Reconstruction. The building served the University until deeded to the Nacogdoches Independent School District in 1904. It continued as an educational facility until the 1960s when its care and use became the charge of the Nacogdoches Historical Society and later the Federation of Women’s Clubs. After restoration, the structure became available for community functions and now houses a small museum dedicated to education in Nacogdoches.

The temple style of the building is a fine example of Greek Revival Classicism of the early and mid-19th century. The original contractor was John H. Cato, with the work completed by J. H. Muckleroy at a cost of $10,500. The two-story loadbearing masonry building features common bond red brick made on-site with local clay. The rectangular floor plan features narrow four-over-four windows on both floors, with 3 bays at the entrance and 6 bays along each side divided by brick pilasters. The prominent portico is composed of massive Doric style columns on plinth blocks, a broad entablature, and a deeply recessed pediment. The main entrance has solid paneled doors with a tall transom and sidelights. The gabled roof is topped by an octagonal frame copula with a bell roof capped by a carved finial.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1962
Marker is property of the state of Texas"

and

"WASHINGTON SQUARE

First Home of Stephen F. Austin State Teachers College

Washington Square, a historic Nacogdoches center from the inception of the old Nacogdoches University in the 1840s, became in 1904 a part of the Nacogdoches Independent School District (NISD). When the facilities on the 208-acre campus of the new Stephen F. Austin State Teachers College were not ready for occupancy in 1923, President Alton W. Birdwell turned to the citizens of Nacogdoches for assistance. Birdwell's old friend and University of Texas roommate, R. F. Davis, Superintendent of Schools, made the NISD facilities available to Birdwell and the college community. These included the buildings on Washington Square: the high school building, the old stone fort once located on the square, and the grammar school.

Stephen F. Austin's students, most of them natives of East Texas, began their college careers in the "Old University Building," following in the footsteps of the Old Nacogdoches University pupils. For most of the first semester, the Stephen F. Austin students and faculty shared facilities with Nacogdoches High School. The buildings and area around Washington Square became the center of campus and social life as the college began to take its place as a vital part of Nacogdoches life.

The new college campus was complete in 1924. On April 30 of that year, students and townspeople met in the high school auditorium for a final program. Every 1924 graduate of Nacogdoches High School went on to college, a number virtually unknown in East Texas. What had begun as a difficult birth for the new college resulted in the establishment of a lasting tradition of cooperation and mutual achievement between the city of Nacogdoches and the Stephen F. Austin State Teachers College. (1999)"
Washington square
Nacogdoches, The X