Wyatt's Office City -- Nacogdoches TX
The sign of history for Wyatt's Office City on the Plaza of downtown Nacogdoches

The sign of history for Wyatt's office city is located on Pillar Street near the fire department on the Nacogdoches Plaza.

The sign reads as follows:

"WYATT’S OFFICE CITY

This building stands on the site of the original Nacogdoches County Courthouse, which was torn down in 1916. Mr. Frank S. Aikman and Mr. John Lewis Needham formed the Mahdeen Company on September 3, 1912, and built this present building in 1918 from brick made locally on the banks of Bonita Creek. Mr. Needham, a local barber, had made a hair tonic several years earlier for used in his own shop and called the product “Mahdeen”, his name spelled backward. Built to produce and market Mahdeen, the building was occupied by the Mahdeen Company on the third floor and in the basement. The first and second floors reused by automobile dealerships, Duke H. Herbert Ford Co. and Ben T. Wilson Chevrolet Co. Bought from Nacogdoches County by Eugene H. Blount and Thomas E. Baker, this property was known as the Blount-Baker Building in the early 1900s. During the early 1960s the building was used by a branch of the Village Furniture Store of Lufkin. In 1971 John S. Wyatt Inc. bought the property from the Baker and Blount heirs. The building, now housing Wyatt’s Office City, is owned by partners Mrs. Jesse Wyatt, R. Steve Crow, and Donald Alexander. Reminders of the original occupants are still visible in the building. Original woodwork, doors and cabinets are installed in the offices. Large oak that’s accused to mix Mahdeen Hair Tonic are on the third floor, cereals used for marketing my being remained in the basement, and the ramp which transported cars to the second floor for service can be seen on top of the print shop.

Sponsored by the Heritage club of Nacogdoches"
Group that erected the marker: Heritage Club of Nacogdoches