Parish Church of St Mary and St Lawrence - Cauldon, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
The Parish Church of St Mary and St Lawrence is located on Church Lane in the village of Cauldon.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of St. Mary and St. Lawrence is a Grade II listed building. (visit link)

It is situated in the centre of the village of Cauldon and of its widespread parish which includes Cauldon Lowe and part of Waterhouses.

There has been a church on the site since the 12th Century, although the present building dates from 1786 whilst incorporating some earlier remains. The building material is local stone from the quarry at Cauldon Low.

The church consists of a nave, chancel and north aisle with square piers (rebuilt in 1926) incorporating a Lady Chapel. There is a vestry adjoining the tower to the north and a porch was added in 1885.

The most notable feature of the church is an altar made of stone blocks taken from different quarries in the parish. Source: (visit link)

A report written in the BBC Domesday Reloaded in 1986, describes the church as follows;
"The Church serves Cauldon and Cauldon Lowe and is dedicated to St. Mary and St. Lawrence. There has been a church here since the twelfth century but, after a fire in the 1700's, it was rebuilt in the 1780's. There are three bells which were cast in the Whitechapel Bell Foundry in London and the bells are rung when there is a service. Today the beautiful old church is faced with a large restoration programme as the roof needs repairing and the whole church needs re-wiring. The church is surrounded by many old gravestones but there is now a new graveyard as the old one is full. There is one priest who is responsible for Cauldon along with Calton, Grindon and Waterfall. He is in charge of all the parishes and arranges the services for all four churches." (visit link)

"Cauldon Church is a small building, dedicated to St Mary & St Laurence. The perpetual curacy is in the patronage of A Henneker, Esq, and incumbency of the Rev. RH Goodacre, MA, of Waterfall."
(From History, Gazetteer and Directory of Staffordshire, William White, Sheffield, 1851)" Source: (visit link)

The Church is described in Kelly's Directory of Staffordshire (1896) as follows;
"The church of St. Mary and St. Lawrence is a small building of stone, consisting of chancel, nave, south porch and a western tower with four pinnacles, containing 3 bells: in the church are monuments to the families of Cropper, 1814; Wilmot, 1843; Marshall, 1800 and Whieldon, 1807: the chancel was partly rebuilt in 1784 by Sampson Whieldon esq. the lay rector, and the nave and tower a few years previously: in 1886 a new south porch was erected by Ralph Wooliscroft esq. of Leek, in memory of his father and mother, new pulpit, font and lectern introduced, the flooring relaid and the church reseated, at a cost of about £250; a choir vestry was built in 1890: there are sittings for 120 persons. The register dates from the year 1580, but is defective. The living is a vicarage, average tithe rent-charge £66, net yearly value £148, including 54 ½ acres of glebe, with residence, in the gift of Granville Henniker esq. and held since 1888 by the Rev. Cecil Booth Tyrwhitt M.A. of Christ Church, Oxford, who is also vicar of Waterfall. A vicarage house was built in 1887 on a site presented by Mr. Charles Bell." Source: (visit link)

A photograph of the church in 1920 can be seen at the following link. (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1786