Phare du Cap Gris-Nez - Audinghen, France
31U E 400252 N 5636159
[EN] The lighthouse of Cap Gris Nez illuminates the Strait of Pas-de-Calais [FR] Le phare du cap Gris-Nez éclaire le Détroit du Pas-de-Calais
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The lighthouse of Cap Gris Nez illuminates the pas de Calais. The current lighthouse was commissioned in 1957.

It is a stone building located in the listed site (1987) the two headlands of the Opal coast (Cap Blanc-Nez and Cap Gris Nez).

At its foot lies the CROSS Gris Nez.

The first lighthouse was lit in 1837 and enhanced in 1861; electrification of it was made in 1869. Destroyed by the Germans during the summer of 1944, the tower was rebuilt in 1952. The optical float in a bath of mercury. (To see the principle Lighthouse mare).

The lighthouse is the subject of a registration as a historic monument since December 30, 2010 Sources : The Lighthouse

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Le phare du cap Gris-Nez éclaire le pas de Calais. Le phare actuel fut mis en service en 1957.

C'est une construction en pierres apparentes se trouvant dans le site classé (1987) des deux caps de la côte d'Opale (cap Blanc-Nez et cap Gris-Nez).

À son pied se trouve le CROSS Gris Nez.

Le premier phare fut allumé en 1837 et rehaussé en 1861 ; l'électrification de celui-ci se fit en 1869. Détruit par les Allemands pendant l'été 1944, la tour fut reconstruite en 1952. Les optiques flottent dans un bain de mercure. (pour le principe voir Phare de la Jument).

Le phare fait l’objet d’une inscription au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 30 décembre 2010