Franz Liszt - Mozes en Aäronkerk - Amsterdam, NH, NL
Citizen Memorial about Franz Liszt at the Mozes en Aäronkerk in Amsterdam.

the Performance from his
"Graner Messe"

Franz Liszt Circle Netherlands

source: information plaque

"Franz Liszt was a prolific 19th-century Hungarian composer, virtuoso pianist, conductor, music teacher, arranger, organist, philanthropist, author, nationalist and a Franciscan tertiary.
Liszt gained renown in Europe during the early nineteenth century for his prodigious virtuosic skill as a pianist. He was a friend, musical promoter and benefactor to many composers of his time, including Frédéric Chopin, Richard Wagner, Hector Berlioz, Robert Schumann, Camille Saint-Saëns, Edvard Grieg, Ole Bull, Joachim Raff, Mikhail Glinka, and Alexander Borodin.
As a composer, Liszt was one of the most prominent representatives of the New German School (Neudeutsche Schule). He left behind an extensive and diverse body of work in which he influenced his forward-looking contemporaries and anticipated many 20th-century ideas and trends. Some of his most notable musical contributions were the invention of the symphonic poem, developing the concept of thematic transformation as part of his experiments in musical form, and making radical departures in harmony."

"Graner Fair

The Graner Fair is the largest of these fairs in terms of dimensions. Their orchestral work goes well beyond the Hungarian Coronation Mass and brings the work close to Liszt's great symphonic poems. This is the occasion of the composition: The city of Gran (Hungarian: Esztergom), located at an important crossing over the Danube, is considered one of the oldest cities in Hungary. There in 1000 King Stephen I was crowned as the first king of Hungary; He is still the national saint of the country. The classicist basilica towering high above the river is one of the largest churches in Europe. Above its portal, underlining the national significance of this cathedral, stands in golden letters "CAPUT, MATER ET MAGISTRA ECCLESIARUM HUNGARIAE". When Franz Liszt was commissioned by the Hungarian Cardinal Primate in 1855 to compose a Missa Solemnis for the inauguration of this church expected for the coming summer, it was clear that he would not have to use the musical means sparingly. In addition to vocal soloists, choir and strings, the score requires extensive brass and percussion including Tam-tam, harp and organ. The Graner Festmesse thus stands on the threshold between spiritual work and national music of a representative character. The publication was made in 1859 by the Austrian State Printing. The Graner premiere took place on August 31, 1856 under the direction of Franz Liszt. In the same year, Liszt conducted the first performance of Hungaria in Pest and was recorded as Confrater in the Pester Franciscan Monastery - it was in all respects a successful and honorable year for the composer."

(visit link)

"Die Mozes en Aäronkerk (Mose-und-Aaron-Kirche; offiziell St.-Antonius-Kirche) ist eine römisch-katholische Kirche am Waterlooplein in Amsterdam, die heute überwiegend als Veranstaltungszentrum genutzt wird."

Location: Mozes en Aäronkerk in Amstedam