SDG United Counties, Ontario - Population 65,000
18T E 455629 N 4988420
The United Counties of Stormont, Dundas, Glengarry (SDG) sign is located along Hwy #43, east of the town of Kemptville, ON.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The United Counties of Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry is comprised of three historical counties: Stormont County, Dundas County and Glengarry County. The united counties border Quebec to the east and New York in the United States to the south.

The united counties comprises six of the original eight Royal Townships of Upper Canada: Lancaster, Charlottenburgh, Cornwall, Osnabruck, Williamsburgh and Matilda. These six townships were divided into 12 a few years after their creation. Each set of four townships became one of three separate counties: Lancaster, Charlottenburgh, Kenyon and Lochiel became Glengarry County, Cornwall, Osnabruck, Finch and Roxborough became Stormont County, and Williamsburgh, Matilda, Winchester and Mountain became Dundas County. The three counties were later amalgamated to form the United Counties of Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry.
Address: 10000 County Rd 43 Mountain, ON K0E 1S0