Bozi muka - Budetsko, Czech Republic
CS: bozi muka // EN: wayside shrine
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

CS:
Boží muko
Boží muko pocházejí zrejme již ze 17. st. Boží muka u silnice jsou trojhranná, ve výklenku smerujícím k silnici je umísten obrázek, na vrcholu stríšky se tycí vlnící se kovový znak. Podle záznamu v archiváliích mají být u božích muk pochování vojáci z tricetileté války - vojáci švédské armády, evangelíci, u boží muky za školou vojáci císarské armády, rímsko-katolického vyznání.

EN:
wayside shrine
wayside shrine is probably coming from the 17th century. God's torture by the road is triangular; there is an image in the alcove leading to the road; on the top of the roof there is a waving metal sign. According to recordings in the archives, troops from the Thirty Years' War are to be buried in soldiers of the Swedish army, the evangelicals, the soldiers of the imperial army, the Roman Catholic confession.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Material: bricks