Church of St Ippolyts, Ashbrook Lane, St Ippolyts, Hertfordshire. SG4 7PE
The church clock has a single face high up on the south face of the church tower.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This parish church is Grade I listed. The traditional date of its foundation is 1087 in the fabric of the nave and chancel; north and south aisles were added and chancel remodelled in early C14th; in the C14th the west tower built; C15th north and south porches added and chancel arch widened; base of cross-like spire is dated '1636'; considerable repairs in 1839; new east window inserted in the chancel 1874-5. The restoration of the nave in 1877-8 was by Joseph Clarke, Diocesan Architect (builder Mr. Gregory of Clapham Junction) and involved carefully rebuilding three walls up from the foundations re-incorporating older features with new roof over nave and aisles, and building an organ chamber and north vestry. The old tower was releaded in 1880; organ rebuilt in 1891; choir vestry at the north of the earlier vestry added in 1913-14; new altar rails 1939; spire releaded in 1940. Built of flint rubble faced in coursed pebbles with stone dressings, tufa C11th dressings at the junction of the nave and narrower chancel on the south side and to a blocked south window and at the south-east angle of the nave, clunch or limestone for later work. Timber framed south porch with C17th red brick later infill to the sides. Steep old red tile roofs. Lead to north aisle.

The tall square west tower has angle buttresses at the west angles, a string course below a crenelated parapet, low pyramidal red tile roof topped by a lead covered preaching cross in place of a spire. This has a classical panelled pedestal supporting a tapering octagonal cross shaft with moulded cap and base topped by a cross and vane. Date on east face of pedestal '1636'. The stair turret is buried in the south-west corner of the tower. There are two-light pointed bell openings on each face, the 2nd level is lit by small slit windows, and the ground floor is lit by a three-light C14th west window with tracery in the head and mullions renewed. To the church is a plain chamfered arch.

The clock face is on the south face of the tower, high up above the bell chamber opening and intersecting the string course. It has a white-painted back plate with three black rings supporting the hour/minute marks and the Roman numerals, all black. The hands are slightly mixed in design, the minute hand very plain with the hour hand with na heart-shaped end, both non-counterbalanced.

The clock was installed in 1887 and repaired in 1924. A plaque at the rear of the church tells us 'This clock was restored by / the parishioners of St.Ippolyts / in affectionate remembrance / of Major H.G.McL.Amos D.S.O. / October 1924'

Words variously from British Listed Buildings, Pevsner's Hertfordshire Buildings, amended and added to with own on-site observations.

Co-ordinates are for the tower.

Status: Working