Harlowton Cemetery - Harlowton, Montana
Harlowton Cemetery is on Airport Drive, NW of Harlowton on Hwy. 12 and H. Avenue NW.
Location: Montana, United States

Harlowton Cemetery is in Wheatland County, Montana. Harlowton is the county seat of Wheatland County with a population of approximately 997 residents. Harlowton was founded in 1900 as a station stop on the Montana Railroad.

Harlowton and surrounding areas are rich in agriculture with the majority of crops grown are wheat and barley. Harlowton is surrounded by the Crazy, Little Belt and Big Snowy Mountains.

The cemetery was established around 1910 with the first known interment of:
John Barra born in Italy in 1878 and passed away December 12, 1910.

Harlowton Cemetery is approximately 8.5 acres in size with towering pine trees throughout the cemetery. There is a kiosk with a location map near the entrance. It is very well maintained. There are approximately 2,024 known interments part of which are in the Veterans section. One of the Veterans honored was:

Ray L. Miller who was killed in action at Chaleau-Theirry, France during WWI. He was born May 20, 1900 and was killed on August 3, 1918 at the age of 18 years of age. May he be remembered for his ultimate sacrifice and is at peace.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Harlowton, Montana

Approximate number of graves: 2,024