Van Camp World War I Monument
18T E 464695 N 4987985
A WWI Monument in the former hamlet of Van Camp, in the former township of Mountain (now North Dundas).
Location: Ontario, Canada

This 'Great War' Monument honours four men from the area who paid the ultimate sacrifice in defence of our freedom. All were members of the 154th Battalion, CEF which was a unit in the Canadian Expeditionary Force during the First World War.

Based in Cornwall, Ontario, the unit began recruiting in late 1915 in Stormont, Dundas, and Glengarry Counties. After sailing to England in October 1916, the battalion was absorbed into the 6th Reserve Battalion on January 31, 1917. The 154th Battalion, CEF had one Officer Commanding: Lieutenant-Colonel A. G. F. MacDonald. The Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Highlanders perpetuate the 154th Battalion.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Unknown