W. Prince Church Has 90th Anniversary Sun.
Two years of research later, we can finally tell you how old this church really is.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The community of Brae was first settled by Acadians in the early eighteenth century. With the expulsion of the Acadians from Prince Edward Island, beginning in 1758, known as the Le Grand Dérangement, the Acadians who had lived in the Brae area apparently fled across the Northumberland Strait to New Brunswick. By the early 1800s, Scots Presbyterians began to arrive in the area, settling and creating the community they named The Brae, Scottish for a slope or hillside, later known simply as Brae. For many years the community worshipped at nearby Dunblane until building their own church, the Brae Presbyterian Church, in 1879. In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, Brae Presbyterian was one of the majority of Presbyterian churches which voted to join the United Church of Canada.

A history of the church (excerpts from which follow) from John Rogers, of the church itself, tells us that the church was initially begun in 1867, but after a serious misfortune it was not completed until 1879, officially opened September 14, 1879.

1867: Rev. William Stewart was minister for the Brae congregation at that time. In this year the sills and framework for Brae Presbyterian church were erected; but unfortunately, before the building was completed, a severe storm in October of that year blew down the structure. There was much disappointment and despair over the loss. Associated with this was disagreement among the congregation over how the lumber was procured. It had been harvested from land owned and controlled by an absentee landlord in England. Folklore suggests that some locals felt they were entitled to the lumber freely. When the framework blew down, many feared they were being punished for not paying for the lumber. Land ownership was an issue at that time with many settlers refusing to pay the rents assessed by the absentee landlords and collected by local agents. This issue was eventually resolved in 1875 under the Land Purchase Act of PEI which enabled families who farmed the land to purchase their leased farms from the government at an affordable price.

1877: Ten years later the congregation regained its hope and determination to have their own church. Under the encouragement of the minister of the day, Rev. Charles Fraser, the members gathered up the debris that still lay on the site of the old construction and began to rebuild on the original sills. Two years later the church was completed. Brae Presbyterian Church was officially opened on September 14, 1879. The following account was recorded in Presbyterian Witness (September 27, 1879):

On the 14th inst. A new Presbyterian Church was opened in Brae, a section of the congregation of West Point. The Rev. Charles Fraser, pastor of the congregation, preached in the morning and Rev. Arthur F. Carr of Alberton in the afternoon and evening. The day was fine, the attendance large, and the services interesting and impressive. The building is completely finished and presents a very neat appearance. It will furnish accommodation to 300 persons. The pastor of the congregation and also the people in this section of the charge deserve great credit for the energy and zeal they have manifested in providing for themselves such a comfortable place of worship. (Excerpt from Past and Present (pp.101-102)

Strangely, the newspaper article quoted below seems to be stating that Brae United was 90 years old in 1964, making its year of construction 1874. The article seems to be five years off in its chronology.
W. Prince Church
Has 90th Anniversary Sun.
ALBERTON BUREAU OF THE GUARDIAN
Page 2 - The Guardian, Charlottetown, Fri. Aug. 7, 1964
For 90 years a well kept little white church has served as the place of worship for Protestant people in the rural community of Brae. In recognition of this anniversary special services will be held on Sunday. They will be conducted by the minister. Rev. David H. Hamilton. The morning service will have the nature of a congregational family gathering for worship.

The guest preacher will be Rev. S. B. Profitt, a former minister. His theme will be "The Bread of Life." Soloists will be William Wedlock of Summerside (formerly of Brae) and Charles Caseley. The guest organist will be Mrs. Harry Cannon of St. Eleanors, formerly Rowena MacLeod of Brae. The sacrament of Baptism will be observed. Rev. S. B. Profitt will preach again in the afternoon at an outdoor service on the church grounds...

...The life of the Presbyterian Church in this community began long before the erection of a building especially for worship. It originated with the early settlers who were under pastoral oversight of Rev. Allan Praser, minister of Alberton, whose congregation embraced all the territory north of Lots 10 and 11.

This pioneer minister travelled on foot or on horseback to visit his scattered parishioners. He was a man whose leadership and ability were recognized by the Presbytery of his time and one who was held in affectionate esteem by his people. The hardship of caring for so large and scattered a field broke his health and at the early age of 45 his 15 year ministry came to an end in 1870.

PASTORATE DIVIDED In 1865, five years before Mr. Fraser's death, the large pastorate was divided into eastern and western parts. The districts of Brae, West Point and Campbellton, which separated from Alberton at this time, came under the care of Rev. William Stewart. The duration of Mr. Stewart's ministry is uncertain but he was still on the charge in 1868.

In the early days at Brae, Sunday worship was conduct in the school which had been built on the land which is now the site of the church. It is an interesting fact that In this community the cemetery is older than the church building. The oldest tombstones bear the date 1867 and there is evidence that at one time this cemetery was used by people of a large area.
From the Charlottetown Guardian
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here