White Lion - Beeston, Nottinghamshire
30U E 620147 N 5865423
The White Lion, a gastro pub near the centre of Beeston with an increasing number of cask ales. A food-oriented pub during the day/evening, meals are produced using food from local suppliers.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Gastro pub near the centre of Beeston with an increasing number of cask ales. A food-oriented pub during the day/evening, meals are produced using food from local suppliers Fred Hallam and Meat4U. The landlord delivered his third child in 2013 in the living premises above the pub leading to a local human interest story.

Weekly dancing lessons on a Wednesday evening.

Historic Interest -

A distinctive Art Deco former Home Ales pub of the 1930s. The current building replaces an earlier White Lion which in 1855 was a fully licensed establishment under victualler Mrs A. Dean (Post Office Directory). On Friday 10th January 1879, the earlier pub was the site of an inquest into the death of grocer William Coxon, aged 79, "found in his coal-place Thursday evening, lived in Bacons-lane" A witness, Sarah Taft, gave evidence to say he fell while fetching coals and so fractured his skull. The verdict was accidental death. Asset of Community Value registered 11th May 2016. The nomination was made by a local community group supported by the Nottingham Branch of CAMRA."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Real Ale: yes