112 West Court Street - Dyersburg Courthouse Square Historic District - Dyersburg, TN
This is building number 10 on the NRHP list and map.

Location of building: 112 W. Court St., Dyersburg
Architect: Unknown
Original Occupant: Taylor's Outlet Ladies Wear
Current Occupant: Edward R. Jones

"10. 112 West Court Street. (Taylor's Outlet Ladies' Wear) ca . 1890. Two-story rectangular-shaped commercial block brick building with a brick foundation. Asphalt flat roof. Original windows and door have been replaced with modern plate glass display windows and glass/aluminum door. The upper story front facade has three window bays, each boarded over. round arched windows with decorative brick eyebrow mouldings show Italianate influence. A brick string course separates the windows from the cornice which features six rectangular recesses below a chevron ornamental brick moulding capped with dentils. This was a drug store in 1914 and the location of Dreifus Jewelry in 1952. By the 1960s, it was used as a bank and office building, housing the Chamber of Commerce in 1961. (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Dyersburg Courthouse Square Historic District

112 W. Court St., Dyersburg, TN 38024