1912 - Old Nacogdoches County Courthouse Cornerstone - Nacogdoches TX
15R E 342889 N 3497716
The great tragedy of Nacogdoches County is that they knocked down a beautiful 1912 courthouse in the 1950s and built an ugly motel-style monstrosity in its place - and then left the old courthouse's cornerstone to remind everyone of what was lost

Thank God the commissioners of Nacogdoches County finally realized how horrible the 1958 motel courthouse was. Around 2000 they did an exterior remodel of the courthouse replacing the inconsequential exterior of the old courthouse with a Spanish mission revival brick look, that at least fits this historic city on the El Camino Real.

The orphan cornerstone for the 1912 Nacogdoches County Courthouse is located at the north east entry point to the Nacogdoches County Courthouse Plaza.
Year of construction: 1912

Full inscription:
[L side] Milam No. 2 [Masonic symbol] [front] NACOGDOCHES COUNTY COURT HOUSE F.P. Marshall County Judge W. H. McKnight J. B. Lilly R. R. Loy J. D. Birdwell Commissioners [R side] Lang & Witchell Architects W. C. Whitney Contractor 1912.