Chateau Pavlov (Central Bohemia) / zámek Pavlov, CZ
33U E 440547 N 5549703
[CZ] Zámek z pocátku 19. století v obci Pavlov, okres Kladno [ENG] Chateau from the beginning of the 19th century in the village Pavlov, Kladno district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Nejstarší zmínka o pavlovském území, které se nazývalo Nový dvur, pochází až z roku 1519, kdy zde stával poplužní dvur patrící k majetku kapituly svatého Víta. U poplužního dvora byl postaven pivovar. Majitelé tohoto dvora s pivovarem se strídali, až se v roce 1799 stal majitelem pražský meštan Leopold Paul. V letech 1799–1801 u pivovaru nechal vystavet zámek s prvky klasicismu a empíru a v podstate zde založil priléhající ves. Ta po Leopoldovi Paulovi získala svuj název. Pivo se zde varilo až do druhé svetové války.

Zámek a ostatní prilehlý majetek byl roku 1950 zabaven státem. V roce 1967 se zámek stal majetkem MNV. Sloužil jako sídlo MNV, místní knihovna, mládežnická klubovna a nekteré další provozovny pro potreby obyvatel obce. Cást zámku také sloužila bytovým potrebám. V prubehu 80. let se hospodárské objekty a odstavený pivovar prestaly využívat a zacaly chátrat. V roce byl 1992 zámek se zbytky dvora v rámci restitucních nároku navrácen dedicum a potomkum posledního majitele Josefa Vinare. Poté se majitelé nekolikrát menili. V soucasné dobe na zámku stále probíhají rekonstrukcní práce. Byla udelána nová strecha, vežicka apod. Celkove ale zámek stále pusobí znacne zchátralým dojmem.

[ENG]
The oldest mention of the Pavlov territory, called the New Court, dates back to 1519, when there was a courtyard belonging to the property of the Saint Vitus chapter. A brewery was built at the courtyard. The owners of this courtyard with the brewery changed, when in 1799 he became the owner of the Prague burgess Leopold Paul. In the years 1799-1801 he built a chateau with elements of classicism and empire at the brewery and basically founded the adjoining village. The one after Leopold Paul got her name. Beer was cooked here until World War II.

The chateau and other adjacent property were captured by the state in 1950. In 1967, the chateau became the property of the LNC (Local National Committee). It served as the seat of the LNC, a local library, a youth clubhouse and some other establishments for the needs of the municipality. Part of the chateau also served residential needs. During the 1980s, the economic objects and the abandoned brewery ceased to be exploited and began to deteriorate. In 1992, the chateau with remnants of the yard was returned to the heirs and descendants of the last owner of Josef Vinar in the framework of the restitution claims. Then the owners changed several times. At present, the reconstruction works are still under way in the chateau. There was a new roof, a turret, etc. Overall, the chateau still looks a little bit scary.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact