New Testament Christian Church - Auxvasse, MO
A Gospel Church. Town name pronounced: "awh - voas"

County of church: Callaway County
Location of church: Main St. (Old US-54), @ Maple St., Auxvasse

This may get confusing. First there are several signs scattered about, picking which is official and which is accurate was a challenge.

Sign on sacristy door:

Entrance
MAIN
Entrance
Sign on old Methodist Marquee:
New Testament
CHRISTIAN
CHURCH
Sign attached to cross:
A Gospel Church
SUNDAY WORSHIP 11 AM
SUN. EVENING WORSHIP 6:30 PM
Thurs. Eve. Worship 7:30
573-544-3920

My first waymarking trip through this town, I did not photograph this church. I was looking for the Auxvasse Methodist Church...what I had on my list. NO address just the church name. I, of course, did not find the Methodist church.
More research
Then I found the historic listing at MoDNR.
Return to Auxvasse, and log that church.

Historical information on the building:

"Constructed c. 1895, this brick Gothic Revival, side steeple church shows in this configuration on the 1902 and 1910 Sanborn Insurance Map of Auxvasse as a Methodist Church. Though little could be found on the history of the church, the building is one of the most intact and high style examples of the side-steeple church type in rural and small town Callaway County, Missouri. As such, it may be eligible for listing in the National Register as a significant example of a significant church type in the county.

"The church is located in the town of Auxvasse, about 2 blocks south of the historic central business district on Main Street. The church is surrounded by residential properties.

"This brick, side-steeple church has apparently seen few exterior alterations since its turn-of-the 20th Century construction date. The building sits on a stone foundation and has an L-shaped plan. The primary façade is gable-front with a large, slightly projecting, tower on the northwest corner. The Entrance is located in the tower and consists of paired wood paneled doors topped by a Gothic arched transom. Above the transom is a round window surrounded by soldier course brick and containing a star-patterned window. Above this is the belfry with rounded arch openings. Within the prominent front gable is a grouping of four 1/1, double hung wood window with obscure glass, topped by a large stained glass Gothic arch. Recessed to the south is the leg of the “L” containing a secondary entrance, likely leading to a social space, classrooms, or office. " ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources PDF page 354

Time of Service: 11 am Sunday morning; 6:30 PM Sunday Evening; 7:30 PM Thursday evening

404 S Main St Auxvasse, Missouri 65231