(Former) Auxvasse Methodist Church - Auxvasse, MO
well around here we say it: "awh - voas"

County of church: Callaway County
Location of church: Main St. (Old US-54), @ Maple St., Auxvasse

This church, built as a Methodist Church, has caged hands a couple of times, and is a non-denomination church now.
The link below is a PDF site, go to page 354 for photos and historic text on this building
This is an active church, but I checked no below because it is NOT an active Methodist Church

"Constructed c. 1895, this brick Gothic Revival, side steeple church shows in this configuration on the 1902 and 1910 Sanborn Insurance Map of Auxvasse as a Methodist Church. Though little could be found on the history of the church, the building is one of the most intact and high style examples of the side-steeple church type in rural and small town Callaway County, Missouri. As such, it may be eligible for listing in the National Register as a significant example of a significant church type in the county.

"The church is located in the town of Auxvasse, about 2 blocks south of the historic central business district on Main Street. The church is surrounded by residential properties.

"This brick, side-steeple church has apparently seen few exterior alterations since its turn-of-the 20th Century construction date. The building sits on a stone foundation and has an L-shaped plan. The primary façade is gable-front with a large, slightly projecting, tower on the northwest corner. The Entrance is located in the tower and consists of paired wood paneled doors topped by a Gothic arched transom. Above the transom is a round window surrounded by soldier course brick and containing a star-patterned window. Above this is the belfry with rounded arch openings. Within the prominent front gable is a grouping of four 1/1, double hung wood window with obscure glass, topped by a large stained glass Gothic arch. Recessed to the south is the leg of the “L” containing a secondary entrance, likely leading to a social space, classrooms, or office. " ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1895