Cove Springs Cemetery -- Nacogdoches TX
Peaceful Cove Springs Cemetery in Nacogdoches County, TX

The Cove Springs Cemetery is located off of Cove Springs Road east of Nacogdoches along State Highway 21. It contains the graves of Texas Revolution-era patriots and prominent members of this small community.

The state historic marker reads as follows:

"COVE SPRINGS CEMETERY

Named for three coves and their springs nearby, this cemetery was originally associated with a local Methodist church. In 1858, Daniel H. Vail deeded 30 acres of land to the congregation for school and church purposes, and a cemetery was also established there. The oldest documented grave is that of five-year-old Moses J. Davis in 1866, though some graves are marked with native rocks and could predate it. The cemetery covers 7.46 acres with 66 marked graves inside a 1.4-acre fenced area. The cemetery continues to serve as a burial site for the surrounding community. (1996)"

The day Blasterz visited, we estimated there are about 200 people buried here.

It was not peaceful when we were there. Every farm animal on the farm next door was raising the alarm -- roosters crowing, 6-8 dogs barking, donkeys braying -- it was enough racket to wake the dead!
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Nacogdoches Co. TX

Approximate number of graves: 200